FBL130

Fiber optic cable - lc/pc - lc/pc - duplex - LSHF
AV & IT
Classic Series
  • LSHF jacket
  • Duplex multimode 50/125 OM3 µm fiber
  • LC/PC connectors fitted
  • 2 x 4 mm (Ø) outer diameter
  • TIA/EIA-568B.3 & Bellcore GR-409 compliant
LSHF
Where to buy?

Description

The FBL130 is a laser optimized OM3 type (50/125 μm) duplex hybrid multimode fiber optic patch cord suitable for 10 Gigabit network standards. Both ends are terminated with duplex LC/PC connectors, allowing direct connection between transmitting and receiving units. The cable construction is composed of low-smoke and halogen free materials finished with an aqua coloured jacket to differentiate between standard 50/125 μm (OM2) fibers (while being backward compatible). The conductor section of 50 μm is optimized for laser transmission signals, resulting in 10 Gigabit signal transmission for lengths up to 300 meters.

Product variants

Available now

FBL130/0.5 0.5 meter - lshf - aqua
FBL130/1 1 meter - lshf - aqua
FBL130/1.5 1.5 meter - lshf - aqua
FBL130/3 3 meter - lshf - aqua

Specifications

Product features

Application AV & IT
Series Classic Series

Physical characteristics

Inner conductor Insulation Material Aramid yarn
Outer jacket Material LSHF 2.0 x 4.0 mm (Ø)
Colours Aqua
Type of cable Fiber optic LC/PC to LC/PC duplex
Inner conductor Material 50/125 OM3 / Multimode
50 / 2.5 μm multimode glass
Number of conductors 2 (duplex)
Connection type LC MM Duplex connector (beige housing with boot)
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1 μm (Ø)

Standards and regulations

RoHS2 compliant According EU Directive 2011/65/EU
Reach compliant According EC 1907/2006
Indoor / outdoor Indoor
Circuit integrity n/a
Smoke emissions According IEC 61034
Zero halogen compounds According EN 50267-2-1
IEC 60754
Cabling standard ANSI TIA-EIA 568B.3
Bellcore GR-409
OFNR-UL/CSA FT4

Mechanical characteristics

Temperature range Fixed installation - 20 °C till + 80 °C
Mobile installation - 15 °C till + 60 °C
Bending radius Fixed installation 10 x outer diameter
Mobile installation 20 x outer diameter
Max tension Short term 200 N
Long term 100 N
Crush resistance 1000 (N / 100 mm)

Optical characteristics

Maximum attenuation ≤ 2.5 dB @ 850 nm
≤ 0.8 dB @ 1300 nm
Insertion loss ≤ 0.3 dB
Return loss ≥ 35 dB
Minimum bandwidth 1500 MHz @ 850 nm
500 MHz @ 1300 nm

Technology

Cable properties

LSHF

LSHF stands for Low Smoke, Halogen Free. This term refers to Halogen free flame retardant thermoplastic material used as a sheathing compound in cables. In the event of a fire or when exposed to high levels of heat, the chemicals in the jacket removes heat from the flame, whilst the reaction produces water as a by-product to help quench the flame.  As a result, the cable will emit very low levels of smoke, and non-toxic levels of poisonous halogen gasses.

Downloads

Information sheet English

Create a document that summarizes all the details of this product. The product information sheet can contain: product descriptions, technical drawings, technical specifications, ...

Get in touch

We are glad you are interested in our solutions. For a personalised quote for this product, please contact our sales department or make an appointment with one of our global sales representatives.

Request a quote
Top